Home Academic Calendar University of Toronto Department of Law lecture Time Table for Winter 2022

University of Toronto Department of Law lecture Time Table for Winter 2022

0
10

The University of Toronto Department of Law lecture Time Table for Winter 2022 released. All winter 2022 students are to view the schedule of their lecture accordingly. This time table is for second term, winter 2022

Toronto Timetable: Second Term 2022

Second Term, Winter 2022

Yo can also view the pdf version of the time table, might be for printing purposes.

To view the PDF version, click here: Winter Timetable.

Note: Subject to change  Rev: December, 2021

Remote Instruction

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday    
First Period A – 8:30 – 10:20 AM (unless otherwise noted below)
 Looking Ahead
(Alarie/Debow)
J125
Data Governance
(Austin)
P105
Canadian Energy Law (Vegh)
J125
Data Governance
(Austin)
P105
Anti-Corruption Law & Policy
(Prado/Bandali)
J230
9:30 AM-12:20 PM
Bankruptcy Law
(Ben-Ishai)
P115
Entertainment Law
(Zitzerman)
FA2
Current Problems in Contract Law
(Hall/Waddams)
J130
Externship Seminar
(Faherty)
J125
Advanced Legal Research
(Vitale Lopez) J125
    Privacy Problems
(Austin) J225
Tort Law in Practice
(Wood) J130
 
  9:00 – 10:20 AM
Topics in Contract Law (Benson) FL219
  9:00 – 10:20 AM
Topics in Contract Law (Benson) FL219
 
First Period B – 9:30 – 10:45 AM (unless otherwise noted below)
 FY: Tort Law A
(Benson) J230
 FY: Contract Law A
(Waddams) J230
 FY: Tort Law A
(Benson) J230
FY: Contract Law A
(Waddams) J230
 
FY: Legal
Process CC 
(Aidid) P105
FY: Contract Law B
(Fernandez)
FA1
FY: Legal
Process CC
(Aidid) P105
FY: Contract Law B
(Fernandez)
FA1
 
  FY: Tort Law B
(Aidid) FA3
  FY: Tort Law B
(Aidid) FA3
 
  9:30 – 10:50 AM
FY: Contract Law
(0102) (Valcke) J140
  9:30 – 10:50 AM
FY: Contract Law
(0102) (Valcke) J140
 
Second Period A – 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM (unless otherwise noted below)
Academic Scholarship
(Radin) FA3
Business Organizations (Lee)
P120
Comparative Contracts (Valcke)
J125
Business Organizations (Lee)
P120
 
Canadian Income Tax (Turner)
P120
Evidence Law
(Stewart)
J250
Canadian Income Tax (Turner)
P120
 Evidence Law
(Stewart)
J250
 
 10:30 – 11:50 AM
Constitutional
Law of US (Schneiderman) J250
Foundations of
Legal Theory
(Rittich)
J130
10:30 – 11:50 AM
Constitutional
Law of US (Schneiderman)
J250
Securities Litigation
(Worndl/Kanji/
Podolny/Superina)
J125
 
  Governance of AI
(Hadfield) J125
     
Second Period B – 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM (unless otherwise noted below) 11 AM-12:20 PM
FY: Property Law A
(L. Katz) FA1
FY: Constitutional
Law A (A. Katz) J225
FY: Property Law A
(L. Katz) FA1
FY: Constitutional
Law A (A. Katz) J225
FY: Constitutional (Stacey) J140
FY: Property Law C (Sanderson)
J230
FY: Criminal Law A
(Brudner)
FA2
FY: Property Law C
(Sanderson)
J230
FY: Criminal Law A
(Brudner)
FA2
 FY: Contract Law (0101) (Langille)
J250
 FY: Property Law D (Phillips) J225 FY: Property Law B
(L. Katz) J230
 FY: Property Law D
(Phillips) J225
FY: Property Law B
(L. Katz) J230
 
FY: Legal
Process AA 
(Stewart) J140
  FY: Legal
Process AA
(Stewart) J140
   
  12:30 – 2:00 PM
Workshop: Innovation Law & Policy *
12:30 – 2:00 PM
Workshop: Tax Law & Policy J225
12:30 – 2:00 PM
Workshop: Health Law, Ethics and Policy J130
 
  1:00 – 4:00 PM
Int’l Human Rights
& Global Health (Forman)
Location: TBA
     
Third Period A – 2:10 – 3:30 PM (unless otherwise noted below)
FY: Property Law
(Phillips) P115
FY: Constitutional Law
(Stacey) J140
FY: Property Law
(Phillips) P115
FY: Property Law
(Phillips) P115
 
FY: Tort Law
(Niblett) J140
  FY: Tort Law
(Niblett) J140
 FY: Tort Law
(Niblett) J140
 
2:10 – 3:25 PM
FY: Criminal Law B
(Shaffer) J225
2:10 – 3:25 PM
FY: Legal Process BB
(Fernandez) P105
2:10 – 3:25 PM
FY: Criminal Law B
(Shaffer) J225
   
Third Period B – 2:10 – 4:00 PM (unless otherwise noted below)
Administrative Law
(Green) P105
Evidence Law
(Shaffer) P120
 Administrative Law
(Green) P105
 Evidence Law
(Shaffer) P120
 
Indigenous People & Constitution (Wilkins) J125 Trusts
(L. Katz)
J250
Indigenous Peoples
& Constitution
(Wilkins) J125
Trusts
(L. Katz)
J250
 
International Human Rights (Akhavan)
FL 219
Canadian Legal History
(Phillips)
FA2
Mental Health Law
(Lemmens)
J130
Community Planning
(Weinrib)
J130
 
 Law and Psyche
(Drassinower)
J230
Climate Change Law
(Brunnée/Green)
J130
  Corporations, Individuals and the State (Lee)
J125
 
  Law, Institutions & Development (Prado/Trebilcock) J125      
  2.00 – 4:00 pm
Comparative Migration Law & Policy (Shachar)
315 Bloor St W, B019
     
Fourth Period A – 3:40 – 4:55 PM (unless otherwise noted below)
3:40 – 5:00 PM
FY: Contract Law (0101) (Langille) J250 
 FY: Criminal Law C
(Stern)
FA3
  3:40 – 5:00 PM
FY: Contract Law
(0101) (Langille)
J250
FY: Criminal Law C
(Stern)
FA3
 
 3:40 – 5:00 PM
FY: Contract Law
(0102) (Valcke)
J140
  3:40 – 5:00 PM
FY: Constitutional Law (Stacey)
J140
FY: Legal
Process BB
(Fernandez)
P105
 
Fourth Period B – 4:10 – 6:00 PM (unless otherwise noted below)
Corporate Income (Pearl-Weinberg/
Schapiro) J125
Secured Transactions
(Burke/Selick)
J140
Corporate Income
(Pearl-Weinberg/
Schapiro) J125
Secured Transactions
(Burke/Selick)
J140
 
 Public International (Knop) P115 The Law of Work
(Langille) P115
Public International (Knop) P115  The Law of Work
(Langille) P115
 
Discerning Law in Fur Trade
(Sanderson) FL219
 Comparative Constitutional
(Schneiderman) J230
4:10 – 7:00 PM
Anti-Discrimination
(Sangiuliano) J130
Foreign Affairs
(Knop)
J130
 
4:10 – 7:00 PM
Negotiation
(Jacobs) P120
Indigenous Peoples &
Economic Development
(Wilkins/Jordan) J225
  Patent & Trade Secrets (Cameron/
MacKendrick) FA2
 
4:10 – 7:00 PM
Downtown Legal
Services Clinic P105
Workshop:
Law & Economics
FL219
  Workshop: Critical
Analysis of Law
FL219
 
Fifth Period – 6:10 – 8:00 PM (unless otherwise noted below)
Securities Regulation
(Gray/Johnson)
J140
Family Law
(Franks/Moscoe)
J140
Securities Regulation
(Gray/Johnson)
P105
Family Law
(Franks/Moscoe)
J140
 
 Labour Law Writer’s Wksp (Langille)
J225
Legal Ethics (0103)
(Maxwell/Stevens)
P105
From Blueprints
to Buildings
(Glaholt/Valo) J125
Copyright Policy
in the Making
(A. Katz) J225
 
Legal Ethics (0101)
(Code/Davies/
Trehearne) P115
Perspectives on
Civil Procedure
(Heakes) J130
6:30 – 8:00 PM
Workshop:
Legal History *
Crime &
Punishment
(Hasan) J130
 
  Sentencing &
Penal Policy
(Crosbie/Mirza)
J125
6:10 – 9:00 PM
Advanced Family
(Cole/Goodman)
J225
Legal Ethics (0102)
(Dubber/Morgan)
P105
 
  6:10 – 9:00 PM
Corporate Transactions
(Rusaw)
J230
 6:10 – 9:00 PM
Critical Race Theory (Simms)  
J230
   
  Last Tuesday of Month
Exploring Intersections
(Szandtner)
FA4
     
Legend:

Falconer Hall (84 Queen’s Park):                                   FA1 (FH 102), FA2 (FH 103), FA3 (FH 105), FA4 (FH 101)             Flavelle House (78 Queen’s Park):                                 FL 219
Jackman Law Building (78 Queen’s Park):                     Main level:  J225, J230, J250
Lower level:  J125, J130, J140, P105, P115, P120

 

Winter Term 2022 Examination Time Table for Law Students

The following displays the schedule of the Department of Law examination for Winter term 2022.

The date for the University of Toronto Winter 2022 examination for Law students commences on Thursday April 14th 2022 to Thursday April 28th 2022.

To download and view the timetable for the examination, click here.

University of Toronto CBT Examination

The University of Toronto examination is normally conducted using two methods.

Computer Based Test and Handwriting method.

Computer Based Test (CBT)

Students used laptops to write the exams online using the ExamSoft (Examplify) platform.

Handwriting Method

Students used the pen and paper option to write exams. This require additional application. Here, interested students download the Exam Application Form, filled and submit to the records office email

For more questions, please visit the university wesite.

NO COMMENTS

Leave a Comment